Night skiing
206 resorts with lit slopes for night skiing, by region. Night sessions often run only on certain days; check each resort’s hours.
Hokkaido 94 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rusutsu Resort Hokkaido Official site in English → | 16:00-20:00 (last ride 19:45) | 37 | 400–994 m |
| Niseko Village Ski Resort Hokkaido · Niseko Official site in English → | 16:30–19:00 | 30 | 280–1,170 m |
| Hoshino Resorts TOMAMU Hokkaido Official site in English → | 15:30-18:00 (Tower Express until 18:00, Nipo Chair until 17:00) | 29 | 586–1,171 m |
| Furano Ski Resort Hokkaido Official site in English → | Weekdays 16:00-18:00 / New Year period, weekends and holidays 16:00-19:30 | 28 | 235–1,074 m |
| Kiroro Snow World Hokkaido Official site in English → | until 19:00 (Center Express) | 23 | 520–1,180 m |
| Niseko Tokyu Grand HIRAFU Hokkaido · Niseko Official site in English → | 16:00–19:00 | 22 | 260–1,200 m |
| Sahoro Resort Ski Area Hokkaido Official site in English → | 16:00–18:00 | 21 | 420–1,030 m |
| Sapporo Bankei Ski Area Hokkaido · Sapporo Official site in English → | 16:00–21:00 | 17 | 200–483 m |
| Sapporo Teine Hokkaido · Sapporo Official site in English → | 16:00–20:00 | 15 | 340–1,023 m |
| Niseko Annupuri International Ski Area Hokkaido · Niseko Official site in English → | 16:30–19:30 | 13 | 400–1,156 m |
| Nayoro Piyashiri Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:30–20:30 | 13 | 193–673 m |
| HANAZONO NISEKO Hokkaido · Niseko Official site in English → | Yes | 12 | 308–1,308 m |
| Hidaka International Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–20:00 | 10 | 254–754 m |
| Sapporo Moiwayama Ski Area Hokkaido · Sapporo Official site in English → | 16:00–21:00 | 10 | 173–531 m |
| Snow Cruise ONZE Hokkaido | until 22:45 (quad lift) | 10 | 103–305 m |
| Wassamu Higashiyama Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–20:00 | 10 | 156–348 m |
| Pippu Ski Resort Hokkaido | 16:00–20:30 | 9 | 250–580 m |
| Hakodate Nanae Snowpark Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 8 | 245–943 m |
| Canmore Ski Village Hokkaido | 16:30–20:30 | 8 | 201–453 m |
| Minami Furano National Ski Resort Hokkaido | –21:00 | 8 | 384–601 m |
| Abashiri Lake View Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 7 | 24–205 m |
| Iwamizawa Haginoyama Shimin Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:30–21:00 | 7 | 39–150 m |
| Fu's Snow Area Hokkaido · Sapporo Official site in English → | 16:00-21:00 (last ride 20:45) | 6 | 260–563 m |
| Engaru Rock Valley Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–20:00 | 6 | 149–416 m |
| Greenpia Onuma Ski Area Hokkaido Official site in English → | 17:00-20:45 (last lift) | 6 | 182–442 m |
| Shokanbetsudake Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 6 | 115–322 m |
| Bibai Kokusetsu Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 6 | 136–321 m |
| Asahikawa Santa Present Park Hokkaido Official site in English → | 16:00–21:00 | 6 | 170–330 m |
| Pirika Ski Resort Hokkaido | 16:00-21:00 (17:00-21:00 in March) | 5 | 133–411 m |
| Takinoue Sakuragaoka Ski Area Hokkaido | Yes | 5 | 125–246 m |
| Dynasty Ski Resort Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 5 | 182–278 m |
| Hinata Ski Area (Shibetsu) Hokkaido | 16:00–20:30 | 5 | |
| Mombetsu Oyama Ski Area Hokkaido | until 20:45 (No. 1 Romance Lift) | 4 | 30–330 m |
| Northern Arc Resort Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 4 | 90–306 m |
| Hokkaido Greenland White Park Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 4 | 20–160 m |
| Esashi Mikasayama Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–20:30 | 4 | 40–178 m |
| Obira Boyodai Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–20:45 | 4 | 15–127 m |
| Gokazan Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 4 | 25–120 m |
| Toyotomi Onsen Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:30–20:30 | 3 | 35–480 m |
| Wakamatsu Shimin Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00-20:30 (last lift; slopes open until 21:00) | 3 | 146–313 m |
| Consadole Niki Ski Park Hokkaido | 16:00–20:00 | 3 | 34–188 m |
| Ishikari Heigen Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–19:30 | 3 | 38–153 m |
| Saroma Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 3 | 45–146 m |
| Rubeshibe Happodai Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 3 | 238–336 m |
| Yakumo Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00-21:00 (night only in March) | 3 | 119–209 m |
| ASHIMOI KANKO Takaho Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 3 | 70–150 m |
| Teshio Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–20:30 | 3 | 30–101 m |
| Bifuka Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–20:00 | 3 | 83–141 m |
| Wakkanai Komadori Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | 3 | 6–56 m |
| Shari Town Unabetsu Ski Area Hokkaido | Yes | 3 | |
| Shiriuchi Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 3 | |
| Otoifuji Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:30–20:00 | 2 | 70–240 m |
| Haboro Town Ski Area "View" Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 39–198 m |
| Hakugindai Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 92–228 m |
| Suttsu Town Ski Area Hokkaido | –21:00 | 2 | 65–195 m |
| Kiyosato Town Midori Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | 2 | 137–245 m |
| Kutchan Asahigaoka Ski Area Hokkaido · Niseko | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 190–290 m |
| Oketo Minamigaoka Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:30–21:00 | 2 | 240–320 m |
| Kamikawa Town Nakayama Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 2 | 430–500 m |
| Kaminokuni Yunotai Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 65–133 m |
| Muroran Danpara Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–22:00 | 2 | 410–472 m |
| Eniwa Shimin Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–20:00 | 2 | 150–200 m |
| Hakodate City Usujiri Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | 2 | |
| Shimukappu Chuo Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–20:00 | 2 | |
| Tomioka Ski Area (Otobe) Hokkaido | –21:00 | 2 | |
| Lily-yama Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | 13–94 m |
| Sotchidake Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | 1 | 117–184 m |
| Higashimokoto Shirakabadai Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | 1 | 53–114 m |
| Akenogaoka Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | 54–113 m |
| Koshimizu Town Ski Area Hokkaido | until 20:30 | 1 | 23–71 m |
| Shakotan Town Outdoor Sports Forest Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–20:00 | 1 | 17–59 m |
| Furen Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–20:30 | 1 | 150–189 m |
| Sarufutsu Village Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:30–21:00 | 1 | 23–62 m |
| Chitose City Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | 26–58 m |
| Kunneppu Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | |
| Nakashibetsu Forest Park Ski Practice Slope Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | 1 | |
| Oshamambe Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | |
| Rikubetsu Town Ski Area Hokkaido | School winter break 18:30-20:00 / after the break 18:00-20:00 | 1 | |
| Satomigaoka Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–20:00 | 1 | |
| Shikaoi Town Undo Koen Ski Area Hokkaido | until 21:00 (lit) | 1 | |
| Kamifurano Hinode Ski Area Hokkaido | Yes | ||
| Aibetsu Family Ski Area Hokkaido | 16:00–21:00 | ||
| Biei Town Ski Area Hokkaido | until 18:00 (lit) | ||
| Embetsu Town Kowa Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–20:30 | ||
| Higashiyama Koen Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | ||
| Kitanaganuma Ski Area Hokkaido | 15:30-20:30 (night ticket) | ||
| Kotanbetsu Midorigaoka Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:30–20:45 | ||
| Kyogoku Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00-20:00 (17:00-20:00 on weekdays) | ||
| Nakagawa Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 17:30–20:30 | ||
| Niwa Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | ||
| Okoppe Town Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | ||
| Okushiri Sakuragaoka Ski Area Hokkaido | 18:00–21:00 | ||
| Shimokawa Town Ski Area Hokkaido | –20:00 | ||
| Tomamae Sankakuten Ski Area Hokkaido | Yes |
Tohoku 49 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoshino Resorts NEKOMA Mountain Fukushima Official site in English → | 16:30–20:00 | 33 | 700–1,338 m |
| Zao Onsen Ski Resort Yamagata | 17:00–21:00 | 26 | 780–1,661 m |
| APPI Kogen Ski Resort Iwate Official site in English → | last ride 19:30 (until 22:30 on some days; extended on Dec 31) | 21 | 620–1,328 m |
| Inawashiro Ski Resort Fukushima Official site in English → | 16:00–22:00 | 18 | 675–1,255 m |
| Geto Kogen Ski Resort Iwate Official site in English → | 16:00-20:00 (No. 1 Pair Lift) | 14 | 640–1,070 m |
| Miyagi Zao Eboshi Resort Miyagi Official site in English → | from 16:00 (night tickets on sale) | 12 | 681–1,364 m |
| Spring Valley Sendai Izumi Ski Resort Miyagi | 17:00-22:00 (until 23:00 on Fri and Sat) | 12 | 687–959 m |
| Okunakayama Kogen Ski Resort Iwate Official site in English → | 16:30–20:00 | 11 | 650–1,018 m |
| Iwate Kogen Snow Park Iwate | Yes | 10 | 630–1,230 m |
| Kyowa Ski Area Akita Official site in English → | 17:00–21:00 | 10 | 170–432 m |
| Moya Hills Aomori | 16:30–21:00 | 7 | 200–520 m |
| Zao Sarukura Ski Area Yamagata | 17:00–21:00 | 7 | 700–880 m |
| Kushibiki Taranokidai Ski Area Yamagata | 17:00–21:00 | 7 | 260–365 m |
| Chokai Kogen Yashima Ski Area Akita | 17:30–21:00 | 6 | 480–700 m |
| Taiheizan Ski Area OPAS Akita | 17:00–21:00 | 6 | 135–330 m |
| Ohdai Ski Resort Akita | 18:00–21:00 | 6 | |
| Iwakisan Hyakuzawa Ski Area Aomori | 17:00–21:00 | 5 | 321–745 m |
| Kamafuse Mountain Ski Resort Aomori | –21:00 | 5 | 110–520 m |
| Kurobushi Kogen Snow Park Jangle Jungle Yamagata | 17:00–22:00 | 5 | 700–1,030 m |
| Suishozan Ski Resort Akita | 16:00–21:00 | 5 | 265–475 m |
| Shichinohe Town Ski Area Aomori | 17:00–21:00 | 5 | 88–210 m |
| Yogoshiyama Ski Area Aomori | Yes | 4 | 30–180 m |
| Tenoko Ski Area Yamagata | 18:00–21:00 | 4 | 273–364 m |
| Akabane Ski Area Iwate | 17:00–20:45 | 4 | 536–624 m |
| Soyumura 229 Ski Land Aomori | 17:00–21:30 | 3 | 295–518 m |
| Sannokura Ski Area Fukushima | 17:00–21:00 | 3 | 570–780 m |
| Hanagasa Kogen Ski Resort Yamagata | 17:30-21:00 (lifts until 20:45) | 3 | 300–450 m |
| Shinjo Shimin Ski Area Yamagata | 17:00–21:00 | 3 | 228–337 m |
| Soma Romantopia Ski Resort Aomori | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | |
| Tengamori Ski Area Akita | 18:00–21:00 | 2 | 275–465 m |
| Yokone Ski Area Yamagata | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 133–262 m |
| Inakawa Ski Area Suberotta Akita | 17:30–21:00 | 2 | 135–255 m |
| Yakushisan Ski Area Akita | 18:00–21:00 | 2 | 45–124 m |
| Goshogawara City Kase Ski Area Aomori | 18:00–21:00 | 2 | 21–51 m |
| Oirase Keiryu Onsen Ski Area Aomori | –22:00 | 2 | |
| Shirataka Town Ski Area Yamagata | 17:30–21:00 | 2 | |
| Akiyama Ski Area Yamagata | 18:30–21:00 | 1 | 132–174 m |
| Kawanishi Town Komatsu Ski Area Yamagata | 18:00–20:50 | 1 | 251–287 m |
| Gosannen Ski Area Akita | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | 56–82 m |
| Gorinzaka Ski Area Akita | 18:00–21:00 | 1 | |
| Mitsunomata Winter Recreation Area Yamagata | 15:00–19:30 | 1 | |
| Matsuyama Ski Area Yamagata | until 21:00 (weekdays) / until 20:30 (Sat) | ||
| Midori no Daichi to Roman no Mori Park Ski Area Aomori | –20:30 | ||
| Morioka City Oide Ski Area Iwate | 18:00–21:00 | ||
| Nishikawa Chomin Ski Area Yamagata | Weekdays 16:30-21:00 / weekends and holidays 17:30-21:00 | ||
| Oe Town Kotoriyama Ski Area Yamagata | 18:30–21:00 | ||
| Oodaira Ski Area Akita | 18:00–21:00 | ||
| Shigarai Ski Area Iwate | 18:00–21:00 | ||
| Uenotai Ski Area Akita | –21:00 |
Kanto 5 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| White World Oze Iwakura Gunma Official site in English → | 16:30-20:00 (No. 3 Quad 16:30-19:45, No. 7 Romance 17:20-19:30) | 16 | 1,043–1,696 m |
| Okutone Snow Park Gunma | 17:00–22:00 | 13 | 551–1,176 m |
| Kusatsu Onsen Ski Resort Gunma | 16:30–20:00 | 11 | 1,245–1,600 m |
| Norn Minakami Ski Resort Gunma Official site in English → | 16:30–22:00 | 5 | 820–1,220 m |
| Sayama Ski Resort Saitama | 17:00-21:00 (night ticket) | 2 |
Nagano, Niigata and Yamanashi 38 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sugadaira Kogen Snow Resort Nagano Official site in English → | Yes | 60 | 1,270–1,580 m |
| Madarao Mountain Resort Nagano Official site in English → | 16:30–21:00 | 52 | 905–1,345 m |
| Nozawa Onsen Snow Resort Nagano Official site in English → | 16:30–20:00 | 44 | 565–1,650 m |
| Ishiuchi Maruyama Ski Resort Niigata | 16:00–20:00 | 27 | 256–920 m |
| Maiko Snow Resort Niigata | 15:30-20:00 (Sat) / 15:30-19:00 (Sun and Dec 29–Jan 1) | 26 | 260–920 m |
| Naeba Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa Official site in English → | 17:00–20:00 | 24 | 900–1,789 m |
| Hakuba Goryu Ski Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | 18:00–21:30 | 24 | 753–1,641 m |
| Joetsu Kokusai Ski Resort Niigata | 17:00–21:00 | 22 | 200–1,017 m |
| Ryuoo Ski Park Nagano Official site in English → | 17:00–20:00 | 20 | 850–1,930 m |
| Iwappara Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa | 17:00-19:00 (until 20:00 on Saturdays, Dec 29–Jan 2, Jan 10 and Mar 21) | 20 | 400–985 m |
| Shiga Kogen Yakebitaiyama Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Yes | 20 | 1,555–1,995 m |
| Shinshu Shiga Kogen Kumanoyu Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | 18:30–21:00 | 18 | 1,679–1,952 m |
| Akakura Onsen Ski Area Niigata · Myoko | 17:00–21:00 | 17 | 750–1,250 m |
| Kandatsu Snow Resort Niigata · Yuzawa | 18:00-2:00 (next day) | 16 | 460–1,000 m |
| Hakuba Cortina Ski Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | 17:00–21:00 | 16 | 872–1,402 m |
| Togari Onsen Ski Resort Nagano Official site in English → | 18:00–20:00 | 16 | 386–845 m |
| Iizuna Ski Resort Nagano | 18:00–22:00 | 15 | 900–1,500 m |
| ARAI MOUNTAIN RESORT Niigata · Myoko Official site in English → | 18:00–22:00 | 14 | 329–1,280 m |
| Tainai Ski & Snowboard Area Niigata | Fri and Sat 17:00-21:00 / Sun and holidays 17:00-19:00 | 13 | 150–840 m |
| Cupid Valley Niigata | 16:00–20:00 | 12 | 430–920 m |
| White Resort Hakuba Sanosaka Nagano · Hakuba | Yes | 10 | 740–1,200 m |
| Shirakabako Royal Hill Nagano | 17:30–21:30 | 10 | 1,450–1,750 m |
| NASPA Ski Garden Niigata · Yuzawa | 18:00-19:30 (Night First Tracks) | 8 | 430–690 m |
| Kitashiga Komaruyama Ski Area Nagano | 17:00-20:00 (last ride 19:45) | 7 | 795–1,109 m |
| Saku Ski Garden PARADA Nagano | 17:00–22:00 | 7 | 757–1,046 m |
| Fujiten Snow Resort Yamanashi | 16:00–21:00 | 7 | 1,285–1,485 m |
| Koide Ski Area Niigata | 17:00–20:00 | 7 | 130–262 m |
| Jigatake Snow Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | Yes | 6 | 940–1,200 m |
| Chateraise Ski Valley Nobeyama Nagano | 15:00-18:30 (short night session, Valley 1 run only) | 5 | 1,400–1,620 m |
| Ichinose Family Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | 18:30–21:00 | 4 | 1,620–1,940 m |
| Tochio Family Ski Area Niigata | 17:00-21:00 (lifts until 20:45) | 4 | |
| Ina Ski Resort Nagano | 18:00-21:00 (18:00-23:00 on "B" days such as Saturdays) | 3 | 876–1,086 m |
| Matsudai Family Ski Area Niigata | 18:00–20:45 | 3 | 185–380 m |
| Sunvalley Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | 19:00–20:30 | 3 | 1,415–1,585 m |
| Ninox Snow Park Niigata | 16:00-21:00 (until 22:00 on Fri, Sat and Jan 10) | 2 | 317–533 m |
| Fujimi Kogen Ski Resort Nagano | 18:00–20:20 | 2 | 1,250–1,400 m |
| Koshi Kogen Ski Area Niigata | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 309–444 m |
| Takamagahara Mammoth Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | 18:30–21:00 | 1 | 1,673–1,907 m |
Hokuriku 5 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hakusan Ichirino Ski Area Ishikawa Official site in English → | 16:45–20:50 | 13 | 509–1,032 m |
| Tateyama Sanroku Ski Resort Toyama | 16:30–20:30 | 9 | 450–1,188 m |
| IOX-AROSA Toyama | 17:30-21:00 (gondola, lifts 1 and 4) | 7 | 350–850 m |
| Okuradake Kogen Ski Area Ishikawa | 18:00–21:00 | 4 | 275–500 m |
| Ushidake Onsen Ski Area Toyama | 16:30–21:00 | 3 | 330–650 m |
Tokai 4 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynaland Gifu Official site in English → | 18:00-23:00 (last ride 22:30) | 22 | 983–1,430 m |
| WINGHILLS Shiratori Resort Gifu Official site in English → | 16:00-18:00 (twilight, No. 1 Quad and Atrium slope) | 16 | 870–1,350 m |
| Washigatake Ski and Snowboard Resort Gifu Official site in English → | 16:00-22:30 (No. 1 Quad only) | 13 | 910–1,350 m |
| FUJIYAMA SNOW RESORT YETI Shizuoka Official site in English → | 17:00–22:00 | 4 | 1,300–1,450 m |
Kansai 5 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chikusa Kogen Ski Resort Hyogo | 17:30–22:30 | 7 | 900–1,125 m |
| Yogo Kohgen Resort Yap Shiga | 18:00–22:00 | 6 | 540–740 m |
| Up Kannabe Hyogo Official site in English → | Yes | 5 | 280–470 m |
| Mt. Rokko Snow Park Hyogo Official site in English → | 17:00–20:00 | 3 | 813–855 m |
| Mineyama Kogen Resort WHITE PEAK Hyogo Official site in English → | 17:00–21:00 | 3 |
Chugoku and Shikoku 5 resorts
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Megahira Ski & Snow Resort Hiroshima | 17:00–21:00 | 12 | 593–1,066 m |
| Geihoku Kogen Osa Ski Resort Hiroshima | 17:30–21:00 | 6 | 730–950 m |
| Kuma Skiland Ehime Official site in English → | 18:00–22:00 | 5 | 900–1,003 m |
| Bear Valley Snow Resort Okayama | until 21:00 (until 22:00 on Fri, Sat and days before holidays) | 4 | 591–727 m |
| Daisen Masumizu Kogen Snow Park Tottori Official site in English → | 17:30–22:00 | 2 | 721–866 m |
Kyushu 1 resort
| Resort | Night skiing | Runs | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuju Forest Park Snow Resort Oita | 17:30–20:00 | 8 | 1,150–1,330 m |
Other lists
- Snow forecast ranking
- Opening and closing dates
- Spring skiing
- Lift ticket prices
- Rental prices
- Snow play
- Live cams
- Trail maps
- By Shinkansen
- Bus from Tokyo
- Bus from Osaka
- Bus from Nagoya
- Bus from Sapporo
- Bus from Nagano
- From New Chitose Airport
- Overnight bus
- Beginners and families
- Kids ski free
- Lessons in English
- Lessons in Chinese
- Closed ski resorts