Ski resorts in Nagano, Niigata and Yamanashi
125 ski resorts open in Nagano, Niigata and Yamanashi this season, most runs first, with today’s weather at the top, forecast new snow, snow depth, opening date and night skiing hours. Tap a column to sort.
| Resort | Today’s weather (top) | Night skiing | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugadaira Kogen Snow Resort Nagano Official site in English → | Yes | 60 | 1,270–1,580 m | ||||||||
| Madarao Mountain Resort Nagano Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 16:30–21:00 | 52 | 905–1,345 m | |||||||
| Nozawa Onsen Snow Resort Nagano Official site in English → | 16:30–20:00 | 44 | 565–1,650 m | ||||||||
| Kagura Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | 30 | 625–1,840 m | ||||||||
| Ishiuchi Maruyama Ski Resort Niigata | Dec 18 (planned) | 16:00–20:00 | 27 | 256–920 m | |||||||
| Maiko Snow Resort Niigata | Dec 19 (planned) | 15:30-20:00 (Sat) / 15:30-19:00 (Sun and Dec 29–Jan 1) | 26 | 260–920 m | |||||||
| Hakuba Iwatake Mountain Resort Nagano · Hakuba | Dec 18 (planned) | 26 | 750–1,289 m | ||||||||
| Sugadaira Kogen Pine Beak Ski Resort Nagano | 26 | 1,256–1,640 m | |||||||||
| Naeba Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa Official site in English → | Dec 18 (planned) | 17:00–20:00 | 24 | 900–1,789 m | |||||||
| Hakuba Goryu Ski Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | Nov 21 | 18:00–21:30 | 24 | 753–1,641 m | |||||||
| Joetsu Kokusai Ski Resort Niigata | Dec 12 (planned) | 17:00–21:00 | 22 | 200–1,017 m | |||||||
| Ryuoo Ski Park Nagano Official site in English → | Dec 5 (planned) | 17:00–20:00 | 20 | 850–1,930 m | |||||||
| Iwappara Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa | Dec 19 (planned) | 17:00-19:00 (until 20:00 on Saturdays, Dec 29–Jan 2, Jan 10 and Mar 21) | 20 | 400–985 m | |||||||
| Mt. Norikura Snow Resort Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 20 | 1,500–2,000 m | ||||||||
| Shiga Kogen Yakebitaiyama Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 4 (planned) | Yes | 20 | 1,555–1,995 m | |||||||
| Togakushi Ski Field Nagano Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 19 | 1,220–1,748 m | ||||||||
| Tangram Ski Circus Nagano Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 19 | 799–1,313 m | ||||||||
| CharMant Hiuchi Snow Resort Niigata | Dec 19 (last season) | 19 | 501–1,009 m | ||||||||
| YAMABOKU Wild Snow Park Nagano | 19 | 1,500–1,750 m | |||||||||
| Shinshu Shiga Kogen Kumanoyu Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 5 (planned) | 18:30–21:00 | 18 | 1,679–1,952 m | |||||||
| Akakura Onsen Ski Area Niigata · Myoko | Dec 12 (planned) | 17:00–21:00 | 17 | 750–1,250 m | |||||||
| Myoko Suginohara Ski Resort Niigata · Myoko Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 16 | 735–1,860 m | ||||||||
| Hakuba Happo-one Ski Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | Dec 1 (planned) | 16 | 760–1,831 m | ||||||||
| GALA YUZAWA SNOW RESORT Niigata · Yuzawa | Dec 19 | 16 | 358–1,181 m | ||||||||
| Ontake Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 16 | 1,420–2,240 m | ||||||||
| Ikenotaira Onsen Alpen Blick Ski Resort Niigata · Myoko | Dec 19 (planned) | 16 | 759–1,487 m | ||||||||
| Kandatsu Snow Resort Niigata · Yuzawa | Dec 11 (planned) | 18:00-2:00 (next day) | 16 | 460–1,000 m | |||||||
| Hakuba Cortina Ski Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 17:00–21:00 | 16 | 872–1,402 m | |||||||
| Togari Onsen Ski Resort Nagano Official site in English → | Dec 20 (last season) | 18:00–20:00 | 16 | 386–845 m | |||||||
| Yuzawa Nakazato Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa | Dec 20 (last season) | 16 | 458–702 m | ||||||||
| Iizuna Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 24 (planned) | 18:00–22:00 | 15 | 900–1,500 m | |||||||
| The Kijima Snow Park Nagano | Dec 28 (last season) | 15 | 617–1,001 m | ||||||||
| ARAI MOUNTAIN RESORT Niigata · Myoko Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 18:00–22:00 | 14 | 329–1,280 m | |||||||
| Karuizawa Prince Hotel Ski Resort Nagano Official site in English → | Oct 31 (planned) | 14 | 940–1,155 m | ||||||||
| Tainai Ski & Snowboard Area Niigata | Dec 20 (last season) | Fri and Sat 17:00-21:00 / Sun and holidays 17:00-19:00 | 13 | 150–840 m | |||||||
| Yabuhara Kogen Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 19 (planned) | 13 | 1,100–1,689 m | ||||||||
| Yomase Onsen Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 20 (last season) | 13 | 750–1,215 m | ||||||||
| Kurohime Kogen Snow Park Nagano | Dec 27 (last season) | 13 | 779–1,178 m | ||||||||
| X-JAM Takai Fuji Nagano | Dec 20 (last season) | 13 | 700–1,050 m | ||||||||
| Shirakaba 2in1 Ski Resort Nagano | Nov 21 (planned) | 13 | 1,565–1,834 m | ||||||||
| Shinshu-Matsumoto Nomugitoge Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 18 (planned) | 12 | 1,400–2,130 m | ||||||||
| Hakuba Norikura Onsen Ski Area Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 12 | 800–1,300 m | ||||||||
| Kashimayari Ski Resort Family Park Nagano · Hakuba | Dec 12 (planned) | 12 | 842–1,337 m | ||||||||
| Cupid Valley Niigata | Dec 19 (planned) | 16:00–20:00 | 12 | 430–920 m | |||||||
| Muica Snow Resort Niigata | Dec 24 (planned) | 12 | 348–748 m | ||||||||
| Muikamachi Hakkaisan Ski Resort Niigata Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 11 | 360–1,165 m | ||||||||
| Suhara Ski Resort Niigata | 11 | 200–551 m | |||||||||
| Yuzawa Park Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa | Dec 19 (planned) | 11 | 440–650 m | ||||||||
| Hakuba Tsugaike Mountain Resort Nagano · Hakuba | Dec 1 | 10 | 800–1,704 m | ||||||||
| Snow Resort Romance no Kamisama Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 10 | 476–1,270 m | ||||||||
| Shiga Kogen Yokoteyama-Shibutoge Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | 10 | 1,705–2,307 m | |||||||||
| Okutadami Maruyama Ski Resort Niigata Official site in English → | 10 | 735–1,242 m | |||||||||
| Itoigawa Seaside Valley Ski Resort Niigata | Dec 18 (planned) | 10 | 240–740 m | ||||||||
| White Resort Hakuba Sanosaka Nagano · Hakuba | Dec 18 (planned) | Yes | 10 | 740–1,200 m | |||||||
| Shirakabako Royal Hill Nagano | Dec 13 (last season) | 17:30–21:30 | 10 | 1,450–1,750 m | |||||||
| Mikawa Onsen Ski Area Niigata | Jan 10 (last season) | 10 | 121–416 m | ||||||||
| Minenohara Kogen Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 10 | 1,380–1,550 m | ||||||||
| Akakura Kanko Resort Niigata · Myoko | Dec 19 (planned) | 9 | 740–1,500 m | ||||||||
| Okushiga Kogen Ski Resort Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 9 | 1,470–2,000 m | ||||||||
| Blanche Takayama Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 9 | 1,350–1,807 m | ||||||||
| Sakae Club Ski Area Nagano | Dec 27 (last season) | 9 | 400–800 m | ||||||||
| Sun Meadows Kiyosato Ski Resort Yamanashi | Dec 13 (last season) | 9 | 1,600–1,900 m | ||||||||
| Yunomaru Ski and Snowboard Resort Nagano | Nov 21 (planned) | 9 | 1,710–1,965 m | ||||||||
| Yuzawa Kogen Ski Resort Niigata · Yuzawa | Dec 18 (planned) | 8 | 370–1,170 m | ||||||||
| Hakuba47 Mountain Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | 8 | 820–1,614 m | |||||||||
| Kisofukushima Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 19 (planned) | 8 | 1,200–1,904 m | ||||||||
| Chateraise Ski Valley Koumi Nagano | Dec 15 (planned) | 8 | 1,407–1,780 m | ||||||||
| Chateau Shiozawa Ski Resort Niigata | 8 | 266–573 m | |||||||||
| NASPA Ski Garden Niigata · Yuzawa | 18:00-19:30 (Night First Tracks) | 8 | 430–690 m | ||||||||
| Yachiho Kogen Ski Resort Nagano | Nov 30 (planned) | 8 | 1,630–1,830 m | ||||||||
| Fujimi Panorama Resort Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 7 | 1,050–1,780 m | ||||||||
| Pilatus Tateshina Snow Resort Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 7 | 1,771–2,237 m | ||||||||
| Higashidateyama Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 5 (planned) | 7 | 1,540–1,970 m | ||||||||
| Kitashiga Komaruyama Ski Area Nagano | 17:00-20:00 (last ride 19:45) | 7 | 795–1,109 m | ||||||||
| Saku Ski Garden PARADA Nagano | Dec 20 (last season) | 17:00–22:00 | 7 | 757–1,046 m | |||||||
| Fujiten Snow Resort Yamanashi | 16:00–21:00 | 7 | 1,285–1,485 m | ||||||||
| Koide Ski Area Niigata | Jan 3 (last season) | 17:00–20:00 | 7 | 130–262 m | |||||||
| Kurumayama Kogen SKYPARK Ski Resort Nagano Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 6 | 1,569–1,925 m | ||||||||
| Shirakaba Kogen Kokusai Ski Area Nagano | Dec 12 (planned) | 6 | 1,530–1,830 m | ||||||||
| Jigatake Snow Resort Nagano · Hakuba Official site in English → | Dec 12 (last season) | Yes | 6 | 940–1,200 m | |||||||
| Maruike Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 19 (last season) | 6 | 1,457–1,567 m | ||||||||
| Sado City Daira Ski Area Niigata | 6 | 340–400 m | |||||||||
| Budoh Snow Resort Niigata | 5 | 150–650 m | |||||||||
| Matsunoyama Onsen Ski Area Niigata | Dec 19 | 5 | |||||||||
| New Greenpia Tsunan Ski Resort Niigata Official site in English → | Dec 20 (last season) | 5 | 657–964 m | ||||||||
| Heavens Sonohara Snow World Nagano | Dec 20 (last season) | 5 | 1,375–1,600 m | ||||||||
| Chateraise Ski Valley Nobeyama Nagano | Dec 19 (planned) | 15:00-18:30 (short night session, Valley 1 run only) | 5 | 1,400–1,620 m | |||||||
| Hakkaisanroku Ski Resort Niigata | Dec 25 (last season) | 5 | 210–420 m | ||||||||
| Kamui Misaka Ski & Snowboard Resort Yamanashi | Dec 13 (last season) | 5 | 850–1,050 m | ||||||||
| Ichinose Diamond Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 19 (planned) | 5 | 1,615–1,700 m | ||||||||
| Ichinose Family Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 6 (last season) | 18:30–21:00 | 4 | 1,620–1,940 m | |||||||
| Nagaoka City Ski Resort Niigata | Jan 17 (last season) | 4 | 97–347 m | ||||||||
| Terakoya Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 4 | 1,905–2,060 m | ||||||||
| Hasuike Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 19 (planned) | 4 | 1,505–1,590 m | ||||||||
| Hiraya Kogen Ski Area Nagano | Dec 19 (planned) | 4 | 950–1,030 m | ||||||||
| Tochio Family Ski Area Niigata | Dec 20 (last season) | 17:00-21:00 (lifts until 20:45) | 4 | ||||||||
| Seki Onsen Ski Resort Niigata · Myoko | Dec 23 (last season) | 3 | 900–1,210 m | ||||||||
| Shiga Kogen Nishitateyama Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 19 (last season) | 3 | 1,329–1,740 m | ||||||||
| Ina Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 20 (last season) | 18:00-21:00 (18:00-23:00 on "B" days such as Saturdays) | 3 | 876–1,086 m | |||||||
| Matsudai Family Ski Area Niigata | Dec 20 (last season) | 18:00–20:45 | 3 | 185–380 m | |||||||
| Takeshi Banshogahara Ski Area Nagano | Dec 20 (last season) | 3 | 1,300–1,500 m | ||||||||
| Sunvalley Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 19:00–20:30 | 3 | 1,415–1,585 m | |||||||
| Hijiri Kogen Ski Area Nagano | 3 | 1,000–1,120 m | |||||||||
| Yakushi Ski Area Niigata | 3 | 100–220 m | |||||||||
| Tateshina Tokyu Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 19 (last season) | 3 | 1,310–1,400 m | ||||||||
| Kanayasan Ski Area Niigata | Jan 24 (last season) | 3 | 57–132 m | ||||||||
| Ikenotaira Snow Park Nagano Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 3 | 1,420–1,470 m | ||||||||
| Family Gelände Kirigamine Ski Area Nagano | Dec 24 (last season) | 3 | 1,637–1,684 m | ||||||||
| Ninox Snow Park Niigata | Dec 17 (planned) | 16:00-21:00 (until 22:00 on Fri, Sat and Jan 10) | 2 | 317–533 m | |||||||
| Asahi Prime Ski Area Nagano | Dec 19 | 2 | 900–1,100 m | ||||||||
| Nakazato Snow Wood Ski Area Niigata · Yuzawa Official site in English → | Dec 27 (last season) | 2 | 489–687 m | ||||||||
| Jibusaka Kogen Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 19 (last season) | 2 | 1,187–1,340 m | ||||||||
| Fujimi Kogen Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 19 (planned) | 18:00–20:20 | 2 | 1,250–1,400 m | |||||||
| Yamada Onsen Kids Snow Park Nagano | Dec 27 (last season) | 2 | 975–1,120 m | ||||||||
| Koshi Kogen Ski Area Niigata | Dec 25 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 309–444 m | |||||||
| Komagane Kogen Ski Resort Nagano | Dec 25 (planned) | 2 | 895–1,028 m | ||||||||
| Ichinose Yamanokami Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 2 | 1,595–1,700 m | ||||||||
| Shiga Kogen Giant Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 20 (last season) | 1 | 1,330–1,590 m | ||||||||
| Hoppo Bunadaira Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 19 (last season) | 1 | 1,330–1,570 m | ||||||||
| Takamagahara Mammoth Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen | Dec 5 (last season) | 18:30–21:00 | 1 | 1,673–1,907 m | |||||||
| Tannenomori Okojo Ski Area Nagano · Shiga Kogen Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 1 | 1,660–1,815 m | ||||||||
| Kyukamura Myoko RunRun Niigata · Myoko Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 1 | 800–900 m | ||||||||
| Takayanagi Garuru Ski Area Niigata | Jan 4 (last season) | 1 | 70–150 m | ||||||||
| Ipponsugi Snowpark Niigata · Yuzawa | Dec 28 (last season) | 1 | 371–421 m | ||||||||
| Fuyudorigoe Ski Garden Niigata | Jan 3 (last season) | 1 | 87–135 m |
Live cams in Nagano, Niigata and Yamanashi
Paused or unconfirmed resorts in Nagano, Niigata and Yamanashi 15 resorts
- Echo Valley Ski Resort
- Sun Alpina Aokiko Ski Area
- Itsukamachi Ski Area
- Yanaba Snow Park
- Mt. Granview Ski Area
- MIA Ski Resort
- Nakasato Kiyotsu Ski Area
- Ishiuchi Hanaoka Ski Area
- Araragi Kogen Ski Area
- Myoko Ski Park
- Senjojiki Ski Area
- Ludens Yuzawa Ski Area
- Mountain Park Tsunan Ski Area
- Shitada Yagi Ski Area
- Yoshikawa Rokkakuyama Ski Area
Closed ski resorts in Nagano, Niigata and Yamanashi 84 resorts
- Ohara Ski Area
- Oyu Onsen Ski Area
- Wakabuna Kogen Ski Area
- Myoko Pine Valley Ski Area
- Sportscom Urasa Kokusai Ski Area
- First Ishiuchi Ski Area
- Wonder Valley Sado Ski Area
- Gejo Nakamine Ski Area
- Nakamine Ski Area
- Nakajo Katsura Ski Area
- Nakajo Chomin Ski Area
- Gozu Kogen Ski Area
- Hakka Kogen Ski Area
- Muikamachi Sakado Ski Area
- Kayama Captain Coast Ski Area
- Kamo Sarugedake Ski Area
- Tokamachi Shimin Ski Area
- Tsuchitaru Ski Area
- Jodaira Ski Area
- Myoko Panorama Park Ski Area
- Myoko Tsubodake Ski Area
- Matsugamine Ski Area
- Yasuda Chomin Ski Area
- Houshou Ski Area
- Ojiya Ski Area
- Ojiya Yamamotoyama Kogen Ski Area
- Koguriyama Ski Area
- Yamanobo Ski Area
- Kawaguchi Ski Area
- Yahiko Summit Ski Area
- Yukyuzan Ski Area
- Nechi Ski Area
- Nechi Shiroyama Ski Area
- Narayama Ski Area
- Urasa Ski Area
- Kiyokawa Kogen Ski Area
- Yuzawa Family Ski Area
- Yakeyama Onsen Ski Area
- Tsubame Onsen Ski Area
- Futai Ski Area
- Ashizawa Kogen Ski Area
- Mitsuke Suidoyama Ski Area
- Kakumanji Ski Area
- Tsunogami Ski Area
- Echigo Axiom Ski Area
- Ukawa Ski Area
- Kanose Ski Area
- Otome Kogen Ski Area
- Iizuna Kogen Ski Area
- Kanbayashi Ski & Snowboard Park
- Gorin Kogen Ski Area
- Iiyama Hokuryu Onsen Family Ski Area
- Yanaba Parallel Ski Area
- Yamabiko no Oka Ski Area
- Racing Camp Nobeyama
- Norikura Kogen Igaya Ski Area
- Shinanodaira Ski Area
- Nyukasayama Ski Area
- Kita-Iiyama Ski Area
- Wada Toge Ski Area
- Bodaira Ski Area
- Omachi Ski Area
- Himekidaira Ski Area
- Annandaira Ski Area
- Miyada Kogen Ski Area
- Otari Onsen Ski Area
- Ontake Ropeway Ski Area
- Shiga Kogen Maeyama Ski Area
- Togari Kozakai Ski Area
- Madarao Kogen Sanpatic Ski Area
- Madarao Kogen Toyota Ski Area
- Asahiyama Ski Area
- Kidoike Ski Area
- Kisokoma Kogen Ski Area
- Shimizuyama Ski Area
- Hakuba Minekata Ski Area
- Ishinoyu Ski Area
- Kamishiro Ski Area
- Kasadake Ski Area
- Utsukushinokuni Ski Area
- Hijiriyama Panorama Ski Area
- Kirigamine Sawatari Ski Area
- Iiyama Kokusai Ski Area
- Hakuba Highland Snow Park
Other lists
- Niigata
- Yamanashi
- Nagano
- Hakuba
- Yuzawa
- Shiga Kogen
- Myoko
- Snow forecast ranking
- Opening and closing dates
- Spring skiing
- Lift ticket prices
- Rental prices
- Snow play
- Live cams
- Trail maps
- By Shinkansen
- Bus from Tokyo
- Bus from Osaka
- Bus from Nagoya
- Bus from Sapporo
- Bus from Nagano
- From New Chitose Airport
- Overnight bus
- Night skiing
- Beginners and families
- Kids ski free
- Lessons in English
- Lessons in Chinese
- Closed ski resorts