Ski resorts in Hokkaido
134 ski resorts open in Hokkaido this season, most runs first, with today’s weather at the top, forecast new snow, snow depth, opening date and night skiing hours. Tap a column to sort.
| Resort | Today’s weather (top) | Night skiing | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rusutsu Resort Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | 16:00-20:00 (last ride 19:45) | 37 | 400–994 m | |||||||
| Niseko Village Ski Resort Niseko Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | 16:30–19:00 | 30 | 280–1,170 m | |||||||
| Hoshino Resorts TOMAMU Official site in English → | Dec 1 (planned) | 15:30-18:00 (Tower Express until 18:00, Nipo Chair until 17:00) | 29 | 586–1,171 m | |||||||
| Furano Ski Resort Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | Weekdays 16:00-18:00 / New Year period, weekends and holidays 16:00-19:30 | 28 | 235–1,074 m | |||||||
| Kamui Ski Links Official site in English → | Dec 13 (last season) | 25 | 150–751 m | ||||||||
| Kiroro Snow World Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | until 19:00 (Center Express) | 23 | 520–1,180 m | |||||||
| Niseko Tokyu Grand HIRAFU Niseko Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | 16:00–19:00 | 22 | 260–1,200 m | |||||||
| Sahoro Resort Ski Area Official site in English → | Dec 1 (planned) | 16:00–18:00 | 21 | 420–1,030 m | |||||||
| Mount Racey Ski Resort | Dec 6 (last season) | 18 | 298–702 m | ||||||||
| Sapporo Bankei Ski Area Sapporo Official site in English → | 16:00–21:00 | 17 | 200–483 m | ||||||||
| Sapporo Teine Sapporo Official site in English → | Nov 21 (planned) | 16:00–20:00 | 15 | 340–1,023 m | |||||||
| Niseko Annupuri International Ski Area Niseko Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | 16:30–19:30 | 13 | 400–1,156 m | |||||||
| Nayoro Piyashiri Ski Area | Dec 11 (planned) | 16:30–20:30 | 13 | 193–673 m | |||||||
| HANAZONO NISEKO Niseko Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | Yes | 12 | 308–1,308 m | |||||||
| Hidaka International Ski Area | 16:00–20:00 | 10 | 254–754 m | ||||||||
| Sapporo Moiwayama Ski Area Sapporo Official site in English → | Dec 20 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 10 | 173–531 m | |||||||
| Snow Cruise ONZE | until 22:45 (quad lift) | 10 | 103–305 m | ||||||||
| Wassamu Higashiyama Ski Area | Dec 13 (last season) | 17:00–20:00 | 10 | 156–348 m | |||||||
| Asari Ski Resort Official site in English → | 9 | 153–660 m | |||||||||
| Pippu Ski Resort | 16:00–20:30 | 9 | 250–580 m | ||||||||
| Hakodate Nanae Snowpark | 17:00–21:00 | 8 | 245–943 m | ||||||||
| Niseko Moiwa Ski Resort Niseko Official site in English → | Nov 28 (planned) | 8 | 300–839 m | ||||||||
| Canmore Ski Village | Dec 20 (last season) | 16:30–20:30 | 8 | 201–453 m | |||||||
| Minami Furano National Ski Resort | Dec 20 (last season) | –21:00 | 8 | 384–601 m | |||||||
| Sanlaiva Ski Resort Official site in English → | Dec 12 (planned) | 7 | 356–1,040 m | ||||||||
| Sapporo Kokusai Ski Resort Sapporo Official site in English → | Nov 20 (planned) | 7 | 630–1,100 m | ||||||||
| Nukabira Gensenkyo Ski Area | 7 | 570–864 m | |||||||||
| Abashiri Lake View Ski Area | Jan 16 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 7 | 24–205 m | |||||||
| Memuro Ski Area | Jan 4 (last season) | 7 | 180–330 m | ||||||||
| Iwamizawa Haginoyama Shimin Ski Area | 16:30–21:00 | 7 | 39–150 m | ||||||||
| Fu's Snow Area Sapporo Official site in English → | 16:00-21:00 (last ride 20:45) | 6 | 260–563 m | ||||||||
| Engaru Rock Valley Ski Area | 16:00–20:00 | 6 | 149–416 m | ||||||||
| Greenpia Onuma Ski Area Official site in English → | Dec 25 (planned) | 17:00-20:45 (last lift) | 6 | 182–442 m | |||||||
| Shokanbetsudake Ski Area | 17:00–21:00 | 6 | 115–322 m | ||||||||
| Bibai Kokusetsu Ski Area | Dec 19 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 6 | 136–321 m | |||||||
| Asahikawa Santa Present Park Official site in English → | Dec 19 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 6 | 170–330 m | |||||||
| Otaru Tenguyama Ski Resort Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 5 | 200–532 m | ||||||||
| Pirika Ski Resort | Dec 26 (planned) | 16:00-21:00 (17:00-21:00 in March) | 5 | 133–411 m | |||||||
| Kamoidake International Ski Resort | Dec 20 (last season) | 5 | 216–467 m | ||||||||
| Takinoue Sakuragaoka Ski Area | Yes | 5 | 125–246 m | ||||||||
| Dynasty Ski Resort | Dec 20 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 5 | 182–278 m | |||||||
| Anpeizan Ski Area | 5 | 76–156 m | |||||||||
| Hinata Ski Area (Shibetsu) | 16:00–20:30 | 5 | |||||||||
| Daisetsuzan Asahidake Ropeway Official site in English → | Dec 11 (last season) | 4 | 1,100–1,600 m | ||||||||
| Mombetsu Oyama Ski Area | until 20:45 (No. 1 Romance Lift) | 4 | 30–330 m | ||||||||
| Chisenupuri Ski Area Niseko Official site in English → | Dec 23 | 4 | 555–830 m | ||||||||
| Shintokuyama Ski Area | Jan 21 (last season) | 4 | 188–439 m | ||||||||
| Katsurazawa Kokusetsu Ski Area | 4 | 104–320 m | |||||||||
| Horotachi Ski Area | Dec 18 (last season) | 4 | 150–367 m | ||||||||
| Northern Arc Resort Ski Area | Dec 20 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 4 | 90–306 m | |||||||
| Hokkaido Greenland White Park | 16:00–21:00 | 4 | 20–160 m | ||||||||
| Esashi Mikasayama Ski Area | 17:00–20:30 | 4 | 40–178 m | ||||||||
| Orofure Ski Area | Jan 6 (last season) | 4 | 228–360 m | ||||||||
| Obira Boyodai Ski Area | Jan 24 (last season) | 17:00–20:45 | 4 | 15–127 m | |||||||
| Gokazan Ski Area | 16:00–21:00 | 4 | 25–120 m | ||||||||
| Toyotomi Onsen Ski Area | Dec 25 (last season) | 17:30–20:30 | 3 | 35–480 m | |||||||
| Daisetsuzan Sounkyo Kurodake Ski Area | Dec 1 (planned) | 3 | 1,300–1,520 m | ||||||||
| Iwanai Resort Official site in English → | Dec 20 (last season) | 3 | 204–365 m | ||||||||
| Wakamatsu Shimin Ski Area | Dec 14 (last season) | 16:00-20:30 (last lift; slopes open until 21:00) | 3 | 146–313 m | |||||||
| Consadole Niki Ski Park | Dec 27 (last season) | 16:00–20:00 | 3 | 34–188 m | |||||||
| Ishikari Heigen Ski Area | Dec 27 (last season) | 16:00–19:30 | 3 | 38–153 m | |||||||
| Kotobuki Ski Resort | Dec 19 (planned) | 3 | 25–140 m | ||||||||
| Saroma Town Ski Area | Jan 17 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 3 | 45–146 m | |||||||
| Rubeshibe Happodai Ski Area | Dec 20 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 3 | 238–336 m | |||||||
| Yakumo Town Ski Area | 17:00-21:00 (night only in March) | 3 | 119–209 m | ||||||||
| ASHIMOI KANKO Takaho Ski Area | Dec 20 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 3 | 70–150 m | |||||||
| Teshio Town Ski Area | Jan 6 (last season) | 18:00–20:30 | 3 | 30–101 m | |||||||
| Bifuka Ski Area | Dec 29 (last season) | 17:00–20:00 | 3 | 83–141 m | |||||||
| Horonobe Higashigaoka Ski Area | 3 | 15–68 m | |||||||||
| Wakkanai Komadori Ski Area | Jan 14 (last season) | 18:00–21:00 | 3 | 6–56 m | |||||||
| Shari Town Unabetsu Ski Area | Jan 3 (last season) | Yes | 3 | ||||||||
| Shiriuchi Town Ski Area | 17:00–21:00 | 3 | |||||||||
| Otoifuji Ski Area | Dec 19 (planned) | 17:30–20:00 | 2 | 70–240 m | |||||||
| Haboro Town Ski Area "View" | Jan 10 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 39–198 m | |||||||
| Hakugindai Ski Area | Jan 18 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 92–228 m | |||||||
| Suttsu Town Ski Area | Jan 17 (last season) | –21:00 | 2 | 65–195 m | |||||||
| Kiyosato Town Midori Ski Area | Jan 12 (last season) | 18:00–21:00 | 2 | 137–245 m | |||||||
| Akan Royal Valley | Jan 3 (last season) | 2 | 33–138 m | ||||||||
| Kutchan Asahigaoka Ski Area Niseko | Jan 2 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 190–290 m | |||||||
| Oketo Minamigaoka Ski Area | Jan 21 (last season) | 17:30–21:00 | 2 | 240–320 m | |||||||
| Kamikawa Town Nakayama Ski Area | 16:00–21:00 | 2 | 430–500 m | ||||||||
| Kaminokuni Yunotai Ski Area | Jan 9 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 2 | 65–133 m | |||||||
| Muroran Danpara Ski Area | Dec 26 (planned) | 17:00–22:00 | 2 | 410–472 m | |||||||
| Eniwa Shimin Ski Area | 17:00–20:00 | 2 | 150–200 m | ||||||||
| Yanagisawa Ski Area | 2 | ||||||||||
| Hakodate City Usujiri Ski Area | Jan 29 (last season) | 18:00–21:00 | 2 | ||||||||
| Lake Akan Hot Spring Ski Gelande (Utara) | Dec 25 (planned) | 2 | |||||||||
| Nakayama Toge Ski Area Official site in English → | Apr 1 (last season) | 2 | |||||||||
| Shimukappu Chuo Ski Area | 18:00–20:00 | 2 | |||||||||
| Tomioka Ski Area (Otobe) | –21:00 | 2 | |||||||||
| Lily-yama Ski Area | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | 13–94 m | ||||||||
| Sotchidake Ski Area | Dec 13 (last season) | 16:00–21:00 | 1 | 117–184 m | |||||||
| Higashimokoto Shirakabadai Ski Area | 18:00–21:00 | 1 | 53–114 m | ||||||||
| Akenogaoka Ski Area | Feb 1 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | 54–113 m | |||||||
| Koshimizu Town Ski Area | until 20:30 | 1 | 23–71 m | ||||||||
| Tohma-yama Ski Area | 1 | 187–231 m | |||||||||
| Shakotan Town Outdoor Sports Forest Ski Area | Jan 15 (last season) | 17:00–20:00 | 1 | 17–59 m | |||||||
| Hokuryu Town Ski Area | 1 | 86–126 m | |||||||||
| Furen Ski Area | Dec 20 (last season) | 16:00–20:30 | 1 | 150–189 m | |||||||
| Sarufutsu Village Ski Area | Jan 10 (last season) | 17:30–21:00 | 1 | 23–62 m | |||||||
| Chitose City Ski Area | Jan 16 (last season) | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | 26–58 m | |||||||
| Taikoyama Ski Area | 1 | 13–44 m | |||||||||
| Kunneppu Town Ski Area | Dec 21 (planned) | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | ||||||||
| Nakashibetsu Forest Park Ski Practice Slope | Jan 23 (last season) | 18:00–21:00 | 1 | ||||||||
| Oshamambe Town Ski Area | 17:00–21:00 | 1 | |||||||||
| Rikubetsu Town Ski Area | School winter break 18:30-20:00 / after the break 18:00-20:00 | 1 | |||||||||
| Satomigaoka Ski Area | Jan 10 (last season) | 18:00–20:00 | 1 | ||||||||
| Shikaoi Town Undo Koen Ski Area | Jan 17 (last season) | until 21:00 (lit) | 1 | ||||||||
| Soya Fureai Park Ski Slope | 1 | ||||||||||
| Takino Snow World Sapporo Official site in English → | Dec 23 (planned) | 1 | |||||||||
| Wakkanai Kamiyuchi Ski Area | Jan 8 (last season) | 1 | |||||||||
| Niseko Weiss Powder CATS Niseko Official site in English → | Dec 19 (planned) | 450–925 m | |||||||||
| Kamifurano Hinode Ski Area | Yes | ||||||||||
| Aibetsu Family Ski Area | 16:00–21:00 | ||||||||||
| Biei Town Ski Area | until 18:00 (lit) | ||||||||||
| Embetsu Town Kowa Ski Area | Jan 22 (last season) | 18:00–20:30 | |||||||||
| Furusato no Mori Ski Area | Jan 6 (last season) | ||||||||||
| Higashiyama Koen Ski Area | 18:00–21:00 | ||||||||||
| Hokusei Ski Area Official site in English → | |||||||||||
| Jozankei Mikasa Ski Resort Sapporo Official site in English → | |||||||||||
| Kamuiwa Ski Area | |||||||||||
| Kitanaganuma Ski Area | Jan 9 (last season) | 15:30-20:30 (night ticket) | |||||||||
| Kotanbetsu Midorigaoka Ski Area | Jan 6 (last season) | 18:30–20:45 | |||||||||
| Kyogoku Town Ski Area | Jan 6 (last season) | 18:00-20:00 (17:00-20:00 on weekdays) | |||||||||
| Nakagawa Town Ski Area | 17:30–20:30 | ||||||||||
| Niwa Ski Area | Jan 7 (last season) | 18:00–21:00 | |||||||||
| Okoppe Town Ski Area | 18:00–21:00 | ||||||||||
| Okushiri Sakuragaoka Ski Area | Jan 5 (last season) | 18:00–21:00 | |||||||||
| Shibetsu Town Kanayama Ski Area | Jan 5 (last season) | ||||||||||
| Shimokawa Town Ski Area | –20:00 | ||||||||||
| Taisei Ski Area | Jan 7 (last season) | ||||||||||
| The Windsor Snow Village Official site in English → | Dec 20 (last season) | ||||||||||
| Tomamae Sankakuten Ski Area | Yes | ||||||||||
| Tsubetsu Town Family Ski Area | Jan 6 (last season) |
Live cams in Hokkaido
Paused or unconfirmed resorts in Hokkaido 24 resorts
- Niyama Kogen Ski Area
- Yokotsudake Kokusai Ski Area
- Kokusetsu Ashibetsu Ski Area
- Shirogane Ski Highland Park Hill Valley
- Fujimigaoka Ski Area
- Funamidai Ski Area
- Kushukohan Ski Area
- Oshidomari Ski Area
- Shosanbetsu Village Ski Area
- Tanekawa Ski Area
- Utoro Ski Area
- Classe Snow Park
- Hiratanai Ski Area
- Hiroo Town Ski Area
- Hirotomi Ski Area
- Hobetsu Ski Area
- Kaze no Oka Park Ski Area
- Kitadaisetsu Ski Area
- Komagaoka Ski Area
- Mori Town Ski Area
- Nishiokoppe Miyanomori Ski Area
- Oniwaki Ski Area
- Tenbozan Ski Area
- Yoshitsune no Sato Ski Area
Closed ski resorts in Hokkaido 32 resorts
- Asahiyama Yuki no Mura
- Inosawa Citizens' Ski Area
- Asahi Ski Area
- Birao Ski Area
- Morappu Ski Area
- Kamisunagawadake Kokusai Ski Area
- Bibakarasu Ski Area
- Kitanosawa Ski Area
- Atsutamura Ski Area
- Furubira Kazoku Ryokomura Ski Area
- Shiokari National Ski Area
- Tenpoku Ski Area
- Arashiyama Citizens' Ski Area
- Higashitakasu Municipal Ski Area
- Tobetsucho Nakagoya
- Kokusetsu Nissho Ski Area
- Tsukigata Town Ski Area
- Sapporo Ski Area
- Sapporo Kitahiroshima Prince Family Ski Area
- Kuriyama Town Ski Area
- Tsubetsu Ski Area
- Hamamasu Sonmin Ski Area
- Fukagawa Ski Area
- Fukagawa Municipal Sanbeyama Ski Area
- Sorachibuto Ski Area
- Makomanai Ski Area
- Sunagawa Shimin Ski Area
- Rausu Town Ski Area
- Araiyama Ski Area
- Akabirayama Ski Area
- Kushiro City Tsuruoka Ski Area
- Wakkanai City Park Ski Area
Other lists
- Niseko
- Sapporo
- Snow forecast ranking
- Opening and closing dates
- Spring skiing
- Lift ticket prices
- Rental prices
- Snow play
- Live cams
- Trail maps
- By Shinkansen
- Bus from Tokyo
- Bus from Osaka
- Bus from Nagoya
- Bus from Sapporo
- Bus from Nagano
- From New Chitose Airport
- Overnight bus
- Night skiing
- Beginners and families
- Kids ski free
- Lessons in English
- Lessons in Chinese
- Closed ski resorts